Archive
Physical Therapy for the Lower Back: How to Avoid and Treat Lower Back Pain
Article by Eliezer Rosenblum
Physical Therapy for the Lower Back: How to Avoid and Treat Lower Back Pain – Health – Medicine
Search by Author, Title or Content
Article ContentAuthor NameArticle Title
Home
Submit Articles
Author Guidelines
Publisher Guidelines
Content Feeds
RSS Feeds
FAQ
Contact Us
Lower back pain is one of the most common causes of job-related disability and why some people miss work. It is also the second most prevalent neurological ailment in the United States, second only to headaches. In fact, approximately 80% of adults in Western countries have, at some point, experienced it.
For some lucky people, pain in the lower back may be resolved by itself or with the aid of treatment within two to four weeks. However, there are some cases of that may last for more than a few weeks, during which case the condition is termed as “chronic” and “progressive,” meaning it can only grow worse over time.
Furthermore, 60-80% of those patients who suffer their first episode of lower back pain may experience recurring pain within one year.
according to current research, there are certain muscles in the back that work to stabilize the spine. When the spine or the back suffers an injury, these muscles are reflexively inhibited or shutdown. Worse still, these muscles do not spontaneously recover, and this is true even if patients do not feel pain and are able to return to normal activity levels.
As a outcome of the inhibition of these muscles, called lumbar multifidi and the transversus abdominus, lower back pain occurs. Nevertheless, there are steps you can take to avoid the same thing from happening to you.
Physical Therapy
One way to prevent the inhibition of the lumbar multifidi and transversus abdominus is throughout a series of physical therapy and exercises.
Designed to strengthen the muscles of the lower back and keep the spine strong, these physical therapy exercises may range from back stabilization exercises to muscle strength development and several wide range of techniques.
In addition, a physical therapist may also advise such methods as heat therapy, ultrasound, reflexology, mobilization, and education about posture and body mechanics in order to prevent it from recurring.
Some of these techniques will be discussed later on. You will also find some useful self-help tips provided by experts to help you avoid lower back pain or avoid the condition from worsening.
Still, before we head on to learning how lower back pain is treated through physical therapy, it is crucial that we first figure out what causes lower back pain.
causes
There are actually many types of back pain, but the most frequent is pain in the lower back. Why? You might ask. The reason is simple: you carry most of your weight in the lower back. Thus, it is highly likely that a person would undergo pain in that area.
There is no perfect cause of lower back pain. From time to time, the causes of the condition are so complex that it is complicated to pinpoint just a single one.
Nonetheless, physical therapists and other healthcare professionals have observed that it is often a result of strained back muscles and ligaments due to any of the following activities:
Improper posture
Heavy lifting
Unexpected problematic movement
Muscle twinge
Stress
We could all be guilty of the above activities. We may not suffer any back pains now, but it is expected that as we get older and the level of inhibition of the back muscles as a result of these activities increases, back pain becomes a very plain risk.
In addition to these common activities, lower back pain may also result from exact conditions, such as:
Herniated disk (when the disk material presses on a nerve)
Sciatica (when a herniated disk presses on the sciatic nerve. The condition causes harsh, shooting pain through the buttocks and the back of the leg).
Spinal stenosis (when the opening around the spinal cord and nerve roots becomes narrow. This is caused by arthritis and bone overgrowth, the pain resulting from when a nerve gets pinched in the narrow room.)
Spondylosis (a type of arthritis touching the spine due to degenerative changes caused on by aging)
Spondylolisthesis (when one vertebra in the spinal column slips ahead over another)
Treatment for Lower Back Pain
The healing of lower back pain depends on several factors, including the particular type of lower back pain (whether it is chronic or acute) and the purported reason.
For instance, acute lower back pain is normally treated with pain relieving drugs, such as analgesics, or some forms of exercises that can help relax the muscles.
On the other hand, chronic back pain or one that lasts for more than two weeks and is progressive may be caused by some underlying situation, during which case the treatment plan may consist of resolving the underlying situation to heal it.
Physical Therapy Exercise
Physical therapy exercise is one of the most common methods of treating lower back pain. In fact, many home remedies for lower back pain consist of exercise, because the common theory is that if you stay active, you remain healthful. This is true in most cases.
Nevertheless, for purposes of this editorial, the exercises featured here will be those that are practiced by physical therapists to treat patients with lower back pain.
In general, in physical therapy exercises, the exercise program should encompass a set of stretching exercises, strengthening exercises, and low impact aerobics. Read below for more on these exercises:
Stretching
The back of a person is composed of the spinal column and closest muscles, ligaments and tendons. All these are designed to move in consonance with each other so that any limitation in the range of movement in any of these components of the back result in back pain.
Stretching for lower back pain specifically targets soft tissues, such as muscles, ligaments and tendons, found in the back and around the spine. By stretching, the spine and soft tissues are mobilized, growing motion and therefore, relieving pain.
There are many kinds of stretching exercises used by physical therapists. One is the Hamstring Stretching Exercise which works to relax tough hamstrings, a common symptom of lower back pain. This exercise is said to help decrease the intensity of lower back pain among sufferers.
Strengthening
Physical therapists commonly use two forms of strengthening and back pain relief exercises, commonly depending on the specific condition of the patient. These are the McKenzie exercises and dynamic lumbar stabilization exercises. Conversely, the two forms of strengthening exercises may also be combined should the therapist find it appropriate to do so.
McKenzie Exercises
Named after a physical therapist in New Zealand, McKenzie exercises are primarily extension exercises that could help diminish pain generated from the disc space and also may help lessen the symptoms of herniated disc by reducing stress on a nerve root.
For acute pain, the McKenzie exercises should be done repeatedly, at least once every two hours. In addition, patients are advised to avoid flexing their spine when exercising.
Dynamic Lumbar Stabilization Exercises
Using this back exercise procedure, the first thing that a physical therapist does is to look for the patient’s “neutral” spine. This refers to the position that allows the patient to feel the most comfortable.
Than, when the patient is in that position, the back muscles are then exercised in order to “teach” the spine how to stay in this position.
Performing these exercises on a frequent basis can help strengthen the back muscles and keep the spine well-positioned.
Low Impact Aerobic Exercises
The idea of low impact aerobic exercise is to repair the back. Patients who undergo reconditioning of the back through low impact aerobic exercise will have fewer episodes of lower back pain.
In addition, every time an episode of lower back pain does occur, the pain is less intense and lasts no more than for a short period.
Another benefit of low impact aerobic exercise is that patients be likely to stay functional that is, they can stay with their regular work and carry on with recreational activities. In contrast, patients who do not undergo low impact aerobic exercises typically experience the gradual loss of their functional abilities.
For low impact aerobic exercises to get their desired results, they should be constant. This will increase the heart rate and keep it elevated as well as increase the production of endorphins, which are pain fighting hormones released by the body.
Here are some examples of low impact aerobic exercises that you may like to try in order to reduce or cut lower back pain:
Walking
One of the simplest forms of aerobic exercises, walking is commonly considered as very gentle on the back. To get the most benefit from walking as a form of low impact aerobic exercise, walk two to three miles three times per week.
Stationary Bicycling
This form of aerobic exercise is less hurting on the back because there is lower impact produced. This is beneficial for patients with lower back pain who may find walking too painful.
About the Author
To Get More Information About These Best Insoles Please Visit My Website At http://BestInsolesOnline.com.
Use and distribution of this article is subject to our Publisher Guidelines
whereby the original author’s information and copyright must be included.
Eliezer Rosenblum
Article Directory
About
FAQ
Contact Us
Advanced Search
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer
GoArticles.com 2012, All Rights Reserved.
To Get More Information About These Best Insoles Please Visit My Website At http://BestInsolesOnline.com.
Use and distribution of this article is subject to our Publisher Guidelines
whereby the original author’s information and copyright must be included.
Related Lower Back Pain Articles
A few nice Back Therapy images I found:
Facing Therapy

Image by spike.
Title: Not funny. Me climbing onto the table: Endlessly Funny. For You.
DSCN7206_1_72 – Getting My back Stretched

Image by bterrycompton
I had the therapist take this picture of me getting my back stretchedc. If you spinal injuries in your back, and if they hurt, having your back stretched out really, really feels good, and it slows down the degenerative process of your spinal column. I have had a series of these treatments for a couple of years now, and my back is improving. I am now paying for all my youthful injuries. A little family history, not serious photography.
Grudging | #39puppy | Looking For Travel Tips? Check Out These Helpful Ideas! | Get The Most From Your Memory Through Some Great Advice | was ist kratom koennen euch gerne erklaeren und wo sie das Kratom online kaufen | Protecting The Computer Against Software Infections | Freezers | Enrollment/waiver | RIP Common Sense | toner | Getting Some Great Advice About A Home Business | Car Accident Injury: Traumatic Brain Injury – Garrett Law Group | Keep Your Body Toned And Fit With These Helpful Fitness Tips | Mens Fashion Jeans – Your Jeans Can Look New Forever! | anti-aging tips health | Effective Methods To Stop Back Pain For Good | Great Ideas To Up The Ante On Your Web Design | Home Needs Love? Try These Improvement Ideas
Massage expert Susan G. Salvo demonstrates a brief and effective lower back routine. She targets muscles such as the quadratus lumborum, psoas, and paraspinals with massage and stretching techniques. Salvo also throws in a little PNF. Use these techniques to help your clients reduce their lower back pain.
If you have an aching back, you want relief—fast! Here are some tips that can provide just that.Watch More Health Videos at Health Guru: www.healthguru.com
Video Rating: 4 / 5
Giving Yourself the Greatest Care for Your Teeth | Thorough Skin Tag Treatment Approaches — Find Out From Experience And Also Professionals Who | We Repair Computers Every Day Of The Year | Advice About Top Fishing Reel | Do you require a Life Coach? | Boundries | Malaga Computer Repairs | We Will Buy Your Car In London | Enjoy Your Pregnancy With These Helpful Tips | six pack abs workouts | Poster drucken | corporate gifts | Ruffino Winery | Cash for Junk Cars Glendale | timski building skupno brezpogojno | The Costs Involved With Installing A Garage Door | Reklama telewizyjna | Sydney Harbour Bridge | Deh1900mp | corporate gifts
Craniosacral Therapy (Hunt Valley, Timonium, Cockeysville, Towson)
Event on 2012-05-22 10:00:00
Craniosacral Therapy
Craniosacral therapy is a light-touch bodywork that releases tension deep within the body to relieve pain and to create greater balance and harmony within the mind-body system. It enhances your body's ability to harness its natural healing capacities, and helps relieve a full spectrum of pain and illness.
Craniosacral therapy can be helpful for: ADHD, headaches, chronic middle ear infections, chronic neck and lower back pain, fibromyalgia, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic sinus infections, chronic fatigue syndrome, eye dysfunction, dyslexia, depression, hyperactivity and is a great health maintenance system.
Jeremy Harlow
410-409-4803
www.danceswithspirit.com
at The Cometa Wellness Center
10151 York Rd Ste 118-120
Cockeysville, United States
Craniosacral Therapy (Owings Mills, Reisterstown, Pikesville)
Event on 2012-05-23 09:00:00
Craniosacral Therapy
Craniosacral therapy is a light-touch bodywork that releases tension deep within the body to relieve pain and to create greater balance and harmony within the mind-body system. It enhances your body's ability to harness its natural healing capacities, and helps relieve a full spectrum of pain and illness.
Craniosacral therapy can be helpful for: ADHD, headaches, chronic middle ear infections, chronic neck and lower back pain, fibromyalgia, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic sinus infections, chronic fatigue syndrome, eye dysfunction, dyslexia, depression, hyperactivity and is a great health maintenance system.
Jeremy Harlow
410-409-4803
www.danceswithspirit.com
Home Office – Owings Mills, MD
Owings Mills, United States
End Back Pain Forever
55% Per Sale. Brand New Back Pain Relief Exercise Program Developed By Orthopaedic Clinical Specialist. Copy And Paste Professionally Written Sales Copy, Banner Ads, Email Campaign, Sample Ads, And Marketing Strategies.
End Back Pain Forever
Core Stability Of The Back Ebook Bundle
Eliminate Your Lower Back Pain In 30 Days! Core Stability Of The Back Is A Iffective And Simple Exercise Program That You Perform Every Day For 30 Days. The Exercises Strengthen The Muscles That Support Your Back And Take The Stress Off Your Back!
Core Stability Of The Back Ebook Bundle
Immobiliser | ‘mountie’ | Bornholm | Multiitem | 154inch | Tireslike | Excellent Advice To Improve Your Mobile Marketing | cannabis seeds | Kia Sportage 2012 – A Critique | Aegisguard | {Olivier Roland et la blogosphère | Small Garden Design Advice and Tips | Prom Updos For 2009 | The 5 Best Xbox Games of All Time
Massage Therapy Success
How Massage Therapists Can Get More Clients & Keep Them Coming Back For The Rest Of Their Massage Careers
Massage Therapy Success
Massage Marketing Strategies Ebook(r.
Effective Marketing For Massage Therapists.
Massage Marketing Strategies Ebook(r.
Adt217 | Apples | How To Build Lists Through Email Marketing | Exactly How Much Do Braces Cost For Adults? | Askzenrealestatecom | How To Survive A Snow Storm | How To Get The Cheapest Car Insurance | delivery driver jobs | Villas in Seminyak | Btac | Professionals And First-timers In Harddrive Recovery | Alternatives To YouTube | Improve Your Search Engine Optimization Today With These Tips | Corn_growing | 5 Common Political Twitter Mistakes | The LG 620G Prepaid Cell Phone: A Cell Phone For Most People | Heathrow Airport Transport to Dover | Apothderm

Cherry Hill, NJ (PRWEB) May 14, 2012
A new AquaHab Physical Therapy case study documents the advantages of aquatic therapy for multiple sclerosis (MS) symptoms, according to patient results recorded by the Greater Philadelphia physical therapy practice. These findings support a number of earlier research studies detailing the benefits of aquatic and physical therapy for patients with MS.
According to the National Multiple Sclerosis Society, MS is a chronic and often debilitating disease that attacks the central nervous system, with symptoms ranging from mild (such as numbness of the limbs) to severe (including paralysis and loss of vision). The value of aquatic therapy for patients with multiple sclerosis is recognized by the National MS Society, which reports, ?The unique qualities of water provide exceptional benefits to people with MS. Water helps people with MS move in ways they may not be able to on land.?(1)
Numerous studies have also highlighted the benefits of aquatic therapy for individuals with MS. A recent study from Denmark concluded that exercise therapy, including aquatic therapy, has the potential to create a positive effect on MS fatigue.(2) A separate study from Iran focused exclusively on aquatic therapy, and determined that ?aquatic exercise has enhanced the aspects of multiple sclerosis patients? quality of life.?(3)
Les Littman, President and CEO of AquaHab, LP, says the therapists at his practice?s clinics have reported success in using both aquatic and physical therapy treatments for patients with MS. He cites a recent case study detailing the effectiveness of aquatic therapy for a 37-year-old female patient with multiple sclerosis.
The subject of the AquaHab Physical Therapy case study was diagnosed with relapsing-remitting MS in 2006 and had experienced multiple flare-ups since then. She had previously undergone land-based physical therapy treatment, and opted to pursue aquatic therapy to facilitate further progress and relief from her symptoms. Her complaints included: loss of balance and frequent falls (approximately three times per week); coordination issues when walking; overall weakness, which was especially pronounced in the upper extremities; difficulty with stairs and prolonged standing (more than 30 minutes); fatigue when walking 15 minutes or longer; and an inability to kneel.
The patient?s treatment plan included skilled aquatic physical therapy two times per week for seven weeks. The treatments involved a series of exercises performed in the 78- to 80-degree pool at the aquatic fitness center, including deep-water walking and trunk stabilization exercises, as well as shallow-water exercises focused on improving her flexibility, range of motion, strength, gait training, balance, and endurance. The exercise program also encompassed pelvic stability exercises (dynamic lumbar stabilization); quadriceps, gluteal, and hamstring strengthening using either paddles, kickboards, or cuff weights; heel and toe raises, squats, and standing straight leg raises; and calf, hamstring, quad, and hip flexor stretching.
At the conclusion of her aquatic therapy treatment program, the patient demonstrated improvements in her range of motion, strength (including abdominals), gait, and balance. She also reported a decreased frequency in falls, with no falls in the two-and-a-half weeks prior to discharge. She regained the ability to kneel, and was able to perform daily activities ? such as walking up and down stairs, walking her dog one or two miles per day, and standing for nearly 60 minutes ? without fatigue.
?All of the evidence points to the effectiveness of aquatic exercises for MS patients, particularly as part of a treatment plan developed by licensed physical therapists. Our own experience has shown that those suffering from MS can make remarkable strides when participating in an aquatic physical therapy program,? remarked Littman. ?The natural properties of water make it an ideal medium for those with physical limitations. Its buoyancy provides support for weak limbs and promotes muscle relaxation, while its resistance helps build muscle strength. Those with balance and coordination issues find it easier ? and safer ? to exercise in water. In addition, those who have heat sensitivity find it more comfortable to exercise in the cool waters of a temperature-controlled pool.?
Littman encourages those suffering from multiple sclerosis symptoms ? as well as anyone experiencing weakness, fatigue, pain, or balance and coordination issues ? to schedule a physical therapy evaluation to determine the best course of treatment. Patients seeking a physical therapy clinic in the Philadelphia metro area will find a full spectrum of rehabilitative services at AquaHab Physical Therapy. New patients may request a free consultation at any of AquaHab?s four clinics, as well as a free tour of the facilities. To schedule a free screening, prospective patients may submit an information request online or call the nearest clinic: Northeast Philadelphia ? 215-677-0400, ext. 1122; Bala Cynwyd ? 610-664-6464, ext. 1308; Jenkintown ? 215-887-8787, ext. 1418; or Cherry Hill, N.J. ? 856-751-8899, ext. 1225.
To learn more about AquaHab Physical Therapy ? including available aquatic and land-based physical therapy services, as well as location information ? visit http://www.aquaphysicaltherapy.com.
About AquaHab Physical Therapy
Founded in 1991, AquaHab Physical Therapy is a service-driven business offering a full range of aquatic and land therapies. The practice employs an experienced and highly trained clinical team of licensed physical therapists, physical therapist assistants, registered/licensed occupational therapists, and registered dieticians. In addition to rehabilitative services, AquaHab Physical Therapy provides total wellness solutions in partnership with its sister company, the Aquatic and Fitness Center (AFC). Both organizations share state-of-the-art facilities at four locations in the Greater Philadelphia area, including Northeast Philadelphia, Bala Cynwyd, and Jenkintown, Pa., as well as Cherry Hill, N.J. For more information, visit http://www.aquaphysicaltherapy.com or call 866-577-3422.
1 National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Content from website: ?What Is Multiple Sclerosis?? http://www.nationalmssociety.org/about-multiple-sclerosis/what-we-know-about-ms/what-is-ms/index.aspx ?You Can?Exercise in Water.? http://www.nationalmssociety.org/living-with-multiple-sclerosis/you-can/exercise-in-water/index.aspx
2 Andreasen, Anne Katrine; Egon Stenager; and Ulrik Dalgas. ?The effect of exercise therapy on fatigue in multiple sclerosis.? Multiple Scerlosis Journal; September 2011. msj.sagepub.com/content/17/9/1041.full
3 Rafeeyan, Zahra et al. ?Effect of aquatic exercise on the multiple sclerosis patients? quality of life.? Iranian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Research; Winter 2010. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3093029/
Remedy Contoured Memory Foam Lumbar Support Cushion
Contoured Memory Foam Lumbar Support Cushion
Price: $ 14.99
Sold by drugstore.com
Angel Sales Set of 2 PosturePro Lumbar SupportOur set of 2 protects and supports the lumbar area of your back with the PosturePro. This lightweight support gently cradles your …
OPTP Original McKenzie Lumbar Roll Standard Firmness – #701Over the years, The Original McKenzie Lumbar Rolls have literally helped hundreds of thousands achieve freedom from common low bac…
Back Booster 1001 Inflatable Lumbar Support CushionOffering the ultimate travel lumbar support, this waterproof PVC Back Booster with nylon carry bag can be used virtually anywhere….
Tokubbetsu | Ecoday | Postcardmaroon | Boars | Balljenson | W32ramnitinf | Housekeeperfairfield | F/40 | Try Home Improvement And Discover New Possibilities. | Kabel Deutschland Anbieter | Don’t Forget The Dress: Tips On Buying A Wedding Dress | Have A Six Figure Income With Sucessful Internet Marketing
Moist Heat Therapy Warming Back and Shoulder Wrap
- Moist heat increases circulation and speeds recovery.
- This brings in fresh blood cells known as electric fomentation therapy.
- Moist heat (fomentation) is commonly prescribe by physical therapists chiropractors and doctors.
- This is self-hydrating Moist Heat Source absorbs water from the air. Includes washable cover.
- Covers neck, back and shoulders. Heats in a microwave
Moist Heat Aroma Therapy Warming Back and Shoulder Wrap provides moist heat, for comfort purposes, but also provides aroma therapy, which has relaxing properties of its own. Our Warming Therapy Products possess a level of quality not found in your local neighborhood drugstores. They are made from the highest quality polar fleece to ensure pleasure and comfort for every part of the body. The heating is provided by Rice which naturally absorbs moisture from the air. The Aroma Therapy fragrances ar
List Price: $ 49.99
Price: $ 33.97
HoMedics MW-BHC2 TheraP Hot/Cold Therapy Back Wrap with the Power of Magnets, Large/X-Large
- Heat therapy for periodic treatment of aches and pains
- Cold therapy for periodic treatment of injuries such as strains, sprains and bruises.
- Features 16 powerful neodymium magnets and hot and cold gel pack
- Fits waist 35″ to 48″
- Durable quality construction featuring premium quality neoprene and convenient hook and loop closures
Ease the nagging pain in your back with this hot and cold wrap with the power of magnets. Magnetic Wave therapy studies have shown than magnets may be an effective therapy for enhancing the relief of pain and improving blood flow.
List Price: $ 29.99
Price: $ 19.99
Dealerships | Quickhit | 5j18 | Playgroundplayfort/swingset/playset | Opportunitiesper | Hotchkiss | Yakima Homeowners Insurance | Scotland Festival – The Full Report On What Work And Everything that Doesn’t | 1 N 9th Street, Yakima, WA 98901 | Scotland Festival — An Exhaustive Report Of What Work And What Does not | Boulder Architects | Yakima Car Insurance | {{Alternative Medicine Expands Therapy Choices|Oriental Medicine Courses – A Holistic Health Care Plan In | Salt Lake City Homes
Magnet Therapy: The Gentle and Effective Way to Balance Body Systems
• The complete guide to magnetotherapy–the treatment that promises to revolutionize 21st-century medicine.• Magnet therapy has been used by more than 100 million people worldwide.• Clinical studies show magnet therapy to be an effective treatment for back pain, insomnia, high cholesterol and blood pressure, and many other ailments.The recent discovery of magnetic receptors in the human brain has confirmed what the ancient Chinese, Indians, Egyptians, and Greeks always knew: that human beings are strongly influenced by the Earth’s magnetic field, and that by subtly altering our own energy fields with magnets we can restore proper balance to our body systems. This science of magnetotherapy has already been successfully used by more than 100 million people in the United States and around the world. Numerous scientific studies show that many cases of stiff shoulders, back, or neck, unexplained chest pain and frequent headaches, as well as insomnia and general fatigue are actually caused by what is known as Magnetic Deficiency Syndrome, and double-blind tests reveal that magnets have brought rapid relief in 90 percent of these cases. Magnet Therapy presents the history and science of this fascinating subject, explaining why magnets increase oxygenation in the blood, lower cholesterol and blood pressure, reduce pain, enhance cellular regeneration, and may even inhibit tumor growth. The authors detail methods for treating symptoms ranging from asthma to toothaches and weigh the benefits of magnetic necklaces, magnetic belts, and magnetized water, as well as traditional bipolar magnets. For devotees of alternative medicine, Birla and Hemlin explain how magnetotherapy fits into the context of other practices, such as Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine, and how it can be used in conjunction with acupuncture, massage, and other therapies. Complete with case studies and resource listings, Magnet Therapy is the
Price: $ 0.01
Sold by Barnes & Noble
Fiftiethanniversary | Arketi | {{Why Receive Christian Pre-Marital Counseling?|Dublin Christian Church Events 2012 – Allnations.ie|Guiding Principles For Growing | cheap carpet | | Weddings – Top 10 First Dance Songs | Many Individuals Realize Its Easy to Stop Cigarette Smoking Using Stop Smoking Hypnotherapy | Eukie | Water Damage Restoration – Drying and Cleaning | Dallas TX Water Heaters | Why Buy Excellent Bedding? | Bellingham Dentist | 1750 Sun Peak Dr 200 Park City, UT 84098 | More Mobile Marketing Advice To Improve Your Business | http://shaimnued982.over-blog.com/pages/you-can-stay-awake-all-day-and-not-think-of-these-car-insurance-tips-7359944.html | Easyway | Periodontitis | #833
Moist Heat Therapy Warming Back and Shoulder Wrap
- Moist heat increases circulation and speeds recovery.
- This brings in fresh blood cells known as electric fomentation therapy.
- Moist heat (fomentation) is commonly prescribe by physical therapists chiropractors and doctors.
- This is self-hydrating Moist Heat Source absorbs water from the air. Includes washable cover.
- Covers neck, back and shoulders. Heats in a microwave
Moist Heat Aroma Therapy Warming Back and Shoulder Wrap provides moist heat, for comfort purposes, but also provides aroma therapy, which has relaxing properties of its own. Our Warming Therapy Products possess a level of quality not found in your local neighborhood drugstores. They are made from the highest quality polar fleece to ensure pleasure and comfort for every part of the body. The heating is provided by Rice which naturally absorbs moisture from the air. The Aroma Therapy fragrances ar
List Price: $ 49.99
Price: $ 33.97
NeoWrap 3-in-1 Hot Cold Therapy for Back, Shoulder and Knee
- Selling for 0.00 – 00.00 from physical therapists. – Money Back Guarantee!
- Durable High Quality Neoprene and Velcro: Physical Therapy Quality product at a great price.
- Great for Post Knee Surgery, Aching Backs, Shin Splints, Shoulder Pain, Muscle Bruises and more.
- Self-insulating Roll-n-go design: freeze product and take it with you – Stays cold for 4-6 hours.
- Extra strength velcro and separations allow for a snug fit that will stay in place even if you don’t
Hot/Cold Mat Made in USA! Designed by a Ph.D. to fit securely, ice effectively and last for hours when rolled up. You now can ice anywhere you go, after softball, soccer or basketball or even after the gym. Simply keep in freezer and take with you to the gym. Take it with you: Injuries happen anywhere, anytime. With Ice AidTM, you can take pain relieving ice cold therapy with you. The self insulating Roll-n-go design allows you to freeze the product and take it with you in your backpack or bag a
List Price: $ 49.99
Price: $ 29.99
Yoga Therapy for Back Pain and Stress Relief with Kanta Barrios
List Price: $ 1.99
Price: $ 1.99
Body Back Buddy
- Can be used effectively over the entire body to treat aches, pains, and sore muscles
- Alleviates pain and stress due to fibromyalgia and other chronic muscle conditions
- Apply pressure to trigger points, and along the spine
- Deep, powerful and strong pressure, that you control
- Comes with a free 12 page instruction booklet
This popular design reflects years of feedback from massage therapists, chiropractors, and physical therapists. With 11 therapy knobs, the Body Back Buddy stimulates in between muscles and pinpoints trigger points for a more finely-tuned treatment. Engineered to be lightweight, strong and easy to use. Combines the best of the Body Back Buddy features for those who want the ultimate self massage tool. Overall length is 25 . Comes with a free 12 page instruction booklet. Directions: Hook the Body
List Price: $ 39.95
Price: $ 34.95
NEW MasterCare B1 Home Inversion Back Therapy Table
| US 9.00 End Date: Tuesday May-15-2012 19:14:39 PDT Buy It Now for only: US 9.00 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
The Failed Back Syndrome: Etiology and Therapy, Harold A. Wilkinson, New Book
| US .98 End Date: Tuesday May-15-2012 19:28:19 PDT Buy It Now for only: US .98 Buy it now | Add to watch list |
Benefits of Back Therapy
Article by Mike Perlman
Abstract:Back therapy exercises is very beneficial.Because through this you will not only be physically active but instead you would be able to do a lot of things as a long term benefit. And being active means to engage in everyday activities such as jogging, walking through your favourite shops, moving the lawn, strolling your dog in the park or simply cleaning your house. One more thing, you should definitely include an exercise routine such as Yoga and Physical therapy exercises that focuses on stretching and muscle strengthening.
It is undeniably acceptable to generalize the fact that almost everyone in this world has experienced back pain once in their lives. It may be from an incorrect posture or an awkward body positioning while asleep is a known cause of back pain. It may also be acquire from an injury sustained brought by a car accident or a big fall. Other cases of back pain can be a symptom of an underlying illness that may worsen if not given the proper attention. This is the reason back therapy is needed to somehow ease, if not cure, the excruciating pain.
For centuries, treating back pain is never that easy. Until now, there is still no proven treatments to cure back pains. Adding misery to the pain is its actual cause that is often hard to pin point and may also be from multiple causes. The worst thing is that, its signs are too difficult to detect. But through the aid of Yoga exercises it is possible.
The National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence advised that a person should try back therapy. Staying active and doing exercise are ideal procedures for back therapy. Being active means to engage in everyday activities such as jogging, walking through your favourite shops, mowing the lawn, strolling your dog in the park or simply cleaning your house.
Exercise as a back therapy is very beneficial. It really helps a lot in managing back pains. There are numerous back therapy exercises that do not need any outside assistance and can be easily done at the comforts of your home. Ideal back therapy exercises are those that are executed with the aid of a ball, an inversion table and a small-sized pillow. The exercise ball is a popular choice among many. It is very versatile that it can accommodate people of all age groups. All you need to do is to do some stretching exercises on a large-sized exercise ball. First, you need to lie on the floor with your head on a soft cushion or pillow. Then slightly elevate your position while the heels on your feet are on the exercise ball. You then need to lift your buttocks gently until your body reaches a straight position and forms a particular angle to the exercise ball. Do this in a regular basis for a couple of minutes and you will feel an improvement in your back. This kind of exercise is actually often recommended by physical therapists.
From many years now, the inversion table has been a tool used to ease back pains. First, you have to strap your body on the inversion table. Then, the table must be inverted in a certain angle that would ease the pressure on the disc space within your vertebrae. Easing the pressure on the area helps relieve the pinching of the nerves and succeeding back pain. The use of a small-sized pillow for back therapy helps ease the pain in your upper and middle back. First, you need to lie on your stomach with the pillow positioned on your chest for support. Then you need to hold your arms forming right angles to the position of your body. Raise your arms from their original position and then squeeze the blades of your shoulder.
Back pain may seem to be just a small problem for most people. However, there are some who have ignored the back pains that they have been experiencing – only to find out that it further lead into a worse case. If you would like to find out more on back pains and the importance of making ways to relieve them, visit: – http://www.backtherapy.wordpress.com
I am a freelance writer who advocates on natural remedies to cure body illnesses and pains. He also has done some research on alternatives to keep your body healthy and prevent possible diseases or other problems. Good diet and proper exercise are the two helpful tips to maintain a healthful lifestyle. One common body problems that he now focuses on is the back pain.
Syal | Goldfinger | Cvn65 | {{Professional Realty Purchasing Concepts For You To Abide By | Infomation About Churchill Car Insurance | Simple Tips On How To Make Money In The Stock Market | iphone cases | Going Green In A Few Simple Steps! | Garage Door Repairs | Sub Zero Fridge Not Cooling – Refrigerator Fix Enable | Spectacular Alicia Loren Huge Boobs Hot Pics That Will Make You Energized | Authorized Lawyer Work | was ist kratom koennen wir gerne erklaeren und wo ihr es online bestellen koennt | Better Performance Photographs Allowing You To Rock The Photographs World | A Professional Is Not Always Needed To Do Home Repairs | Best Way to Change Your IP Address – Free Proxy Website Vs Paid IP | Horses : Your Lipizzaners








